Saolta Online Payments Pay your hospital bill online

Privacy policy

Primary tabs

Return to patient login page.

Saolta Payments website

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website and those of our payment provider, Worldpay.

General Statement

The Saolta Payments website does not store or collect any personal information about site users. Users accessing the website to pay invoices identify themselves only by their date of birth, the invoice number issued by Saolta University Healthcare Group, and the name of the hospital at which treatment was provided. Personal information is requested during payment transactions in order to facilitate completion of the transaction via our secure payments gateway. This information is not stored on the website.

Collection and use of personal information

Saolta University Health Care Group does not collect any personal data about you on this website.

Collection and use of technical information

Cookies: This website only uses temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which steps of the payment process have been completed. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive while they are visiting a particular website. It contains simple information about the user’s identity but no personal information. When the user closes their browser, the cookie is destroyed. Users can set their computer not to accept cookies without a loss of functionality on this website.

Log Files: Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. Our log records do not contain any personal information about users. Statistical information that is gathered does not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.